Botanical.com  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.

Botanical.com
Home Page

Product Index

Accessories & Tools
Animal Products
Aromatherapy
Aroma Sprays and Flower Waters
Babies/Children
Body and Bath
Books
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Misc
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Hair Care
Herbal Extracts
Herbal Oils
Herbal Seasoning Blends
Incense, Resins and Candles
Massage Oils
Pets
Salves & Balms
Seeds
Teas, Black
Teas, Flowering
Teas, Green and White
Teas, Herbal
Teas, Red
Tea Brewing Tools

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely


Alternative Health News

Carrier oils, D-L

Back To Carrier Oil Index
 A-C       D-L        M-R        S-Z 

-Heavy!- Heavy items such as five or more pounds of clay, gallons of oil and cases of bottles and jars will be charged shipping based on UPS charges. You can place your online order and we will email you a heavy item shipping charge confirmation immediately upon receipt. If you decide the shipping charges are too high once you have placed your online order you can cancel at anytime.

Evening Primrose Seed Oil (certified organic)   View Photo
Learn more? Click here
Made from fresh cold pressed Evening Primrose seeds (Oenothera biennis). No other carriers or oils are included, just 100% pure Evening Primrose seed oil.
A prized oil for its abundant food, health, cosmetic and medicinal benefits. Please see informative link for more information.
Cosmetic and medicinal use
Available in 4 different sizes.
Qty:

Grapeseed Oil   View Photo
Learn more? Click here
(Vitis vinifera)
Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Partially Refined
Our Grapeseed oil is truly superb in every regard. It has a mild green color with a pleasant odor, superb taste, and great absorbtion rate. Generally employed as a base oil for many creams, lotions and as a general carrier oil; this Grapeseed oil can also be employed as a delicious salad dressing or cooking oil. Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities because of its natural non-allergenic properties.
Food and cosmetic use
Qty:

Grapeseed Oil (certified organic)   View Photo
Learn more? Click here
(Vitis vinifera)
Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Unrefined Now organic! Same attributes as our non organic Grapeseed oil but with a bolder flavor, deeper aroma, and with organic certification. An excellent food grade oil which is great on salads and other fine foods, and it can be used for cosmetic products as well. Quite possibly the finest Grapeseed oil we have ever seen!
Food and cosmetic use
Qty:

Hazelnut Oil   View Photo
Learn more? Click here
(Corylus avellana)
Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Semi-Refined
Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but do want to abstain from using oils. We should also highlight that this makes a lovely carrier oil for those of us who want to add its benefits to our essential oil experience.
Cosmetic use

Hemp Seed Oil (certified organic)   View Photo
Learn more? Click here
(Cannabis sativa)
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Exceptionally rich oil high in essential omega fatty acids and proteins. This oil has a pleasant nutty smell, deep green color, and absorbs well into the skin. It makes a marvelous cosmetic grade oil and because of its high nutritional value, it makes a superior quality dietary oil and one that can be used as a base ingredient for skin care recipes which require healing and regenerative ingredients.
Food and cosmetic use
Qty:

Jojoba Oil (certified organic)   View Photo
Learn more? Click here
(Simmondsia chinensis)
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum.
Cosmetic use
Qty:

Kukui Nut Oil   View Photo
Learn more? Click here
(Aleurites moluccans)
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Partially Refined
The Kukui nut tree is the official tree of Hawaii and has been used by natives of this island for hundreds of years. They recognized the oil's high penetrability and soothing properties and currently they put it to use in helping sooth sunburns and chapped skin. A fabulous ingredient for your cosmetics, or as a stand-alone application Kukui nut oil contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs and is particularly good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and eczema.
Cosmetic Use
Qty:

Looking for oils of Evening Primrose, Calendula or Borage?

They are on our Herbal Oils page. (Click Me)


 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2009 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com