Botanical.com  - Home Page  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.
Do a word search of all 860 pages.

Botanical.com
Home Page

Search:
Match:


Search page
with search tips

Product Index

Accessories & Tools
Animal Products
Aromatherapy
Aroma Sprays and Flower Waters
Babies/Children
Body and Bath
Books
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Misc
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Hair Care
Herbal Extracts
Herbal Oils
Herbal Seasoning Blends
Incense, Resins and Candles
Massage Oils
Pets
Salves & Balms
Seeds
Teas, Black
Teas, Flowering
Teas, Green and White
Teas, Herbal
Teas, Red
Tea Brewing Tools

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely


Alternative Health News

Bay Leaf Profile

Also known as- Laurus nobilis. Identified in specialty cookbooks as sweet laurel, dafni (Greek), lager (Swedish), Laurb*r (Danish), laurier (Dutch), lauro (Italian), lavr (Rusian), yue gui (Mandairin), and yuht gwai (Cantonese).

Introduction
The leaf of the bay laurel, a native shrub of the lands surrounding the northern and eastern shores of the Mediterranean, has a mythic history. Ancient mythology recounts that Apollo pursued the uninterested nymph Daphne. Apollo stalked Daphne until the gods granted her protection by turning her into a bay tree. In the Greek language, the herb is still called "dafni."
Romans considered the bay tree the best protection from thunderstorms, and Nero believed that bay trees purified "vapors" thought to cause disease. As recently as the beginnings of the American era, superstition held that when bay trees died, disaster followed.
The greatest commercial production of bay leaf today is in Turkey. Bay laurels do not withstand heavy frost but require hot, dry summers for production of concentrated essential oils. In the US, the plant is best suited to interior southern California, although smaller specimens can survive as far north as Oregon. The bay leaf from California is oilier and more pungent than Turkish bay leaf.

Constituents
Mostly 1,8-cineol, with smaller amounts of alpha- and beta-pinene, phellandrene, linalool, geraniol and terpineol.

Parts Used
Dried leaf whole or broken

Typical Preparations
Whole or crumbled added to cooking, teas.

Summary
Culpepper's Complete Herbal recommended bay leaf oil for pimples and "all manner of griefs and pain proceeding from wind." A more modern medical application of the herb would be increasing insulin sensitivity, lowering blood sugars, and retarding weight gain, used as one of many similar herbs, including cinnamon, cloves, and turmeric.

Precautions
None.
 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2008 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com