Ginger Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Sun dried rhizomes called “hands”
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Hot, spicy, and sweet
Largest Producing Countries: Indonesia, Britain, China, and India
Traditional Use: It is used in digestive, carminative and laxative preparations; used as a fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes, especially oriental and men’s fragrances.
Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitussive, aperitif, aphrodisiac, appetite stimulant, carminative, cephalic, diaphoretic, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic.
Benefits: Arthritis, bruises, catarrh, chills, colds, colic, congestion, coughs, cramp, debility, diarrhea, fatigue, fever, flatulence, flu, fractures, improves memory, indigestion, infectious disease, loss of appetite, muscular aches and pains, nausea, nervous exhaustion, poor circulation, promotes courage, rheumatism, seasickness, sexual tonic, sharpens senses, sinusitis, sore throat, sprains, and travel sickness.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, cedarwood, clove, coriander, eucalyptus (all), frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, juniper, lemon, lime, mandarin, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rose, rosewood, sandalwood, vetiver, and ylang ylang.
Of Interest: Ginger was one of the first products to travel the “spice route” from Asia to Europe, where both the Greeks and Romans made extensive use of it. Romans took advantage of its aphrodisiac powers and added it to wine, while Hawaiians scented their clothing. In Senegal, West Africa, the women make belts with the rhizome, in the hope of arousing their partner’s sexual interest.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in high concentration), slightly phototoxic. May sensitize skin; use low dilution’s (1%). Avoid on face, neck, babies, and children.