Helichrysum Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Fresh flowers and flowering tops
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Powerful, rich honey-like scent with a delicate tea-like undertone
Largest Producing Countries: France, Italy, and Spain
Traditional Use: Used as a fixative in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.
Properties: Analgesic, anti-allergenic, anticoagulant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitussive, astringent, cholagogue, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, hepatic, nervine, and stimulant.
Benefits: Abscess, acne, allergic conditions, asthma, bactericidal infections, boils, bronchitis, bruising, burns, chronic coughs, circulatory disorders, colds, cuts, debility, depression, dermatitis, eczema, fever, flu, lethargy, liver congestion, muscular aches and pains, nervous exhaustion, neuralgia, pain relief, rheumatism, scarring, skin inflammation, spleen congestion, sprains, strained muscles, stress-related conditions, whooping coughs, and wounds.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, chamomile german, clary sage, clove, cypress, eucalyptus citriodora, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, juniper, labdanum, lavender, lemon, mandarin, mimosa, niaouli, oakmoss, oregano, palmarosa, Peru balsam, pine, ravensara, rose, rosemary, tea tree, thyme linalol, vetiver, and ylang ylang.
Of Interest: There are about 500 species of helichrysum, of which only a few produce essential oil for distillation. Romans used helichrysum to repel moths from their houses and listed it in various texts for its medicinal benefits. Used throughout Europe as a strewing herb – a plant material that can be crushed underfoot to create a pleasant aroma and /or deter bugs.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.