Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Backhousia citriodora
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves and twigs
Note Classification: Top
Aroma: Fine, rounded lemon scent with mild spicy undertones
Largest Producing Countries: Australia
Traditional Use: The oil is a popular ingredient in health care and cleaning products, especially soaps, lotions and shampoos.
Properties: Antibacterial, antifungal, anti-infectious, antiseptic, decongestant, and expectorant.
Benefits: Acne, chest congestion, colds, flu, oily skin, repels moths and silverfish, and sinus congestion.
Blends Well With: Basil, bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, clary sage, coriander, cypress, fennel, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, marjoram, melissa, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rosemary, tea tree, thyme linalol, vetiver, and ylang ylang.
Of Interest: The wonderful tangy aroma of Lemon Myrtle is used in Australian bush cuisine.
Safety Data: Being a particularly powerful oil, it should never be used at concentrations above 1%. Do not use while pregnant or on young children. Its internal use is not recommended.