Lemongrass Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Fresh and partially dried leaves
Note Classification: Top
Aroma: Lemony, straw like, green
Largest Producing Countries: Nepal, India, Sri Lanka, Madagascar, and Guatemala
Traditional Use: Extensively used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Also used for the isolation of citral and for the adulteration of more costly oils such as verbena or melissa.
Properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiparasitic, antipyretic, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, depurative, digestive, febrifuge, fungicidal, galactagogue, insecticidal, nervine, sedative, tonic, and vasodilator.
Benefits: Acne, athletes foot, cellulite, colitis, digestion, excessive sweat, fevers, gastroenteritis, headaches, infectious disease, insect repellant, muscular pain, nervous exhaustion and stress-related condition, open sores, pediculosis, poor circulation, scabies, and slack tissue.
Blends Well With: Basil, bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, clary sage, coriander, cypress, fennel, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, marjoram, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rosemary, tea tree, thyme linalol, vetiver, and ylang ylang.
Of Interest: After the distillation process, the exhausted grass is used locally to feed cattle.
Safety Data: Must be diluted. Non-toxic, but possible dermal irritation and/or sensitization may occur in some individuals, use with care. Its use while pregnant is not recommended.