Pine, Scotch Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Needles
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Strong, dry-balsamic, turpentine-like
Largest Producing Countries: Hungary, USA, Russia, and Finland
Traditional Use: Used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, toiletries (especially bath products) and, to a limited extent, perfumes.
Properties: Anti-fungal, anti-infectious, antimicrobial, antineuralgic, antirheumatic, antiscorbutic, antiseptic (pulmonary, urinary, hepatic), antiviral, bactericidal, balsamic, cholagogue, choleretic, deodorant, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticidal, pectoral, restorative, rubefacient, stimulant (adrenal cortex, circulatory, nervous), and vermifuge.
Benefits: Arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, cellulite, colds, coughs, cuts, cystitis, excessive perspiration, fatigue, flu, general debility, gout, lice, mental exhaustion, muscular aches and pains, nervous exhaustion and stress related conditions, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism, scabies, sinusitis, sore throat, sores, and urinary infection.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, cedarwood, clary sage, cypress, eucalyptus (all), frankincense, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, niaouli, peppermint, ravensara, rosemary, sage, sandalwood, tea tree, and thyme linalol.
Of Interest: The tall, upright, and unbranched trunk of the Scots pine made it a highly valued source of wood for the mast of sailing ships. The kernels were eaten by the Ancient Egyptians, who added them to bread, while the young tops were used by the American Indians to prevent scurvy.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in concentration), and may cause possible sensitization when undiluted. Avoid in allergic skin conditions and use with caution. Not for internal use and not recommended for use while pregnant.