Rose Absolute Oil
Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Common Method Of Extraction: Solvent extracted
Parts Used: Fresh petals
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Rich, sweet, spicy-floral, tenacious
Largest Producing Countries: Bulgaria, Turkey, France, China, India, and Russia
Traditional Use: Employed extensively in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and perfumes of all kinds.
Properties: Antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antitubercular agent, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, emmenagogue, hemostatic, hepatic, laxative, regulator of appetite, sedative (nervous), stomachic, and tonic (heart, liver, stomach, uterus).
Benefits: Due to the solvent extraction process, absolutes are not recommended for therapeutic use. Rose absolute can be used to scent items, in diffusers, and perfumes.
Blends Well With: It blends well with most oils and is useful for ‘rounding off’ blends. Bergamot, chamomile roman, clary sage, geranium, jasmine, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, patchouli, petitgrain, sandalwood, vetiver, and ylang ylang.
Of Interest: There are some 250 species of rose, and over 10,000 different hybrid varieties. Among the 30 of these described as “odorata”, only three are commonly distilled for the perfume.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. For external use only. Not recommended for use while pregnant.