Botanical.com  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.

Botanical.com
Home Page

View Cart/Check Out

Product Index

Accessories & Tools Accessories & Tools
Aroma Sprays
Bags and Boxes
Bath Products
Black Tea
Body Care
Books and Games
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Spices
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Diffusers & Burners
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Flowering Teas
Glass Bottles
Glass Jars
Green Tea
Hair Care
Herbal Teas
Herbal Oils
Herbal Sprays
Hydrosols
Incense
Kits & Samplers
Oil Blends & Resins
Massage Oils
Misc
Misc Containers
Red Tea
Pet Supplies
Plastic Bottles
Plastic Jars
Salts
Salves
Seasoning Blends
Seaweeds
Seeds
Sprouting Seeds
Tea Supplies
Tins
Tinctures
Wax

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely

Camelina Oil Profile

Also known as- Camelina sativa, Gold of Pleasure, False flax, wild flax oil, Leindotter, Siberian Oilseed, linseed dodder.
Botanical Name- Camelina sativa
Origin- USA
Extraction- Expeller pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life- 2 years
Kosher Certified- No
Notes- Stores well under most conditions and is not prone to rancidity. Because of its unrefined nature it has a deep color, heavy herbaceous odor and nutty flavor.

Specifications
Color- Dark Olive/Gold
Odor- Herbaious and Green
Free Fatty Acids- 0.6
Peroxide Value- <2
Non-Saponifiables-
Saponification Value-
Iodine Value- 150-160
Specific Gravity- 0.97
pH-

Introduction
Considered by many in the US as a weed, it was known as the "gold of pleasure" to Europeans not to long ago, and still sold and marketed under this name in some parts of the world. Camelina is a small annual shrub with small pale yellow or greenish yellow flowers. It was originally thought to be first cultivated in Neolithic times, and by the Iron Age it was used as an oil producing plant. It was grown for oil in the Mediterranean at least 2000 years ago, as well as in parts of Southeastern Russia. Nowadays, it is grown in Eastern Europe and Russia, as well as in the flax growing regions of the upper-Midwest United States. It is referred to as false flax because it is often found growing in flax fields. Traditionally it was used for oil in lamps, and as feed for livestock. Recently, it has been looked at for its viability as a bio fuel alternative to corn and as a nutritional supplement for farm and domesticated animals.

Parts Used
Typically the seeds, to be pressed into oil. The rest can be used as feed for livestock.

Typical Preparations
With its almond like taste, it is an exquisite cooking and salad oil, but it can also be used as an ingredient in body care recipes and is popularly used as an additive for animal food.

Summary
Rich in natural antioxidants, Omega-3 fatty acids, tocopherols, and high in vitamin E content; Camelina oil is truly under appreciated. Due to a high content of essential fatty acids, it is wonderful for all types of skin, acting as an anti-aging and emollient agent to improve the skins elasticity and suppleness. Camelina oil also has incredibly high linoleic acid content, generally around 35-40%, which is only found in proportions this large in linseed oil and fish oil. Camelina oil is reputed to have wonderful benefits for dogs, promoting healthy skin and a glossy coat. It can be put directly on dry food and is known to be considered quite tasty according to the available canine testimony

Precautions
None known at this time.

 

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2010 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com