Botanical.com  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.

Botanical.com
Home Page

Product Index

Accessories & Tools
Animal Products
Aromatherapy
Aroma Sprays and Flower Waters
Babies/Children
Body and Bath
Books
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Misc
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Hair Care
Herbal Extracts
Herbal Oils
Herbal Seasoning Blends
Incense, Resins and Candles
Massage Oils
Pets
Salves & Balms
Seeds
Teas, Black
Teas, Flowering
Teas, Green and White
Teas, Herbal
Teas, Red
Tea Brewing Tools

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely

Organic Evening Primrose Oil Profile

Botanical Name- Oenothera biennis
Origin- USA
Extraction- Cold Pressed
Shelf life- 6 months
Kosher Certified- Yes
Notes- This particular oil should be kept refrigerated to help prolong shelf life.
No additives, preservatives, antioxidants, or other foreign agents have been used or included in the manufacturing of this oil. A true cold pressed oil from certified organically grown Evening Primrose seeds. Suitable for food and cosmetic use, however bloating or abdominal upset may occur from the excessive use of Evening Primrose Seed Oil internally.

Specifications
Color- Yellow
Odor- Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- 0.56
Heavy Metals- $#60;0.2 ppm
Pesticide Residue- Tested Negative
Peroxide Value- 0.99
Non-Saponifiables- 1.6%
Saponification Value- 191
Iodine Value-
Specific Gravity- 0.92
pH- 4.51

Fatty Acids
Gamma Linolenic- 9.4%
Linoleic- 74.5%
Oleic- 7.3%
Palmitic- 6.2%
Stearic- 2.1%

An Introduction
Evening Primrose Seed Oil is pressed the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant, Oenothera biennis. The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. Evening Primrose is a common wildflower found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia . This plant was used by Native Americans and early settlers as a nutritional support and to treat against conditions such as sore throats, stomachaches, hemorrhoids, and bruises. Evening Primrose has also been used medicinally in Europe since the seventeenth century. Over the last 20 years, this oil has once again become popular for its medicinal properties, and is now a common dietary supplement.

Medicinal Use
With the popularity of anti-fat diets and trends, many people are under the incorrect impression that all fats are bad, and that they should be avoided. However, this is a falsehood, and the truth is that some fats are necessary and vital for our health. Essential Fatty Acids support our physiological functions, and are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. Essential Fatty Acids cannot be produced by our own bodies, and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. Evening Primrose Seed Oil is a rich source of gamma linoleic acid, an Omega 6 fatty acid that is needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, and reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions. In addition, Evening Primrose Seed Oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects and may also act as a blood thinner and blood vessel dilator. Specifically, Evening Primrose Seed Oil has been shown to be effective for the following conditions:

  • Premenstrual symptoms: menstrual cramps and breast tenderness.

  • Acne

  • Rosacea

  • Signs of ageing

  • Diabetes associated nerve damage

  • Eczema

  • Nourishes the scalp, hair, and nails

  • Altheimer's related memory deficiencies

  • Damage from Multiple Sclerosis

  • Rheumatoid arthritis

  • Inflammation from Lupus

  • Numbness or tingling in hands, feet, or legs.

  • Alcohol withdrawal symptoms

  • Impotence and female infertility

  • Raynaud's disease symptoms

  • High cholesterol levels

  • Fibrocystic breast disease

  • Osteoporosis

  • Skin ulcers

  • Attention Deficit Disorder

  • Irritable Bowel Syndrome

  • Weight loss

  • High blood pressure
Because of its many health benefits, Evening Primrose Seed Oil is truly a wonderful supplement. It may be taken alone, or can be drizzled on top of salads or other prepared meals. For cosmetic use, simply add it once that the product no longer needs to be heated. Evening Primrose Seed Oil should not be heated.

 

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2010 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com