Botanical.com  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.

Botanical.com
Home Page

View Cart/Check Out

Product Index

Accessories & Tools Accessories & Tools
Aroma Sprays
Bags and Boxes
Bath Products
Black Tea
Body Care
Books and Games
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Spices
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Diffusers & Burners
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Flowering Teas
Glass Bottles
Glass Jars
Green Tea
Hair Care
Herbal Teas
Herbal Oils
Herbal Sprays
Hydrosols
Incense
Kits & Samplers
Oil Blends & Resins
Massage Oils
Misc
Misc Containers
Red Tea
Pet Supplies
Plastic Bottles
Plastic Jars
Salts
Salves
Seasoning Blends
Seaweeds
Seeds
Sprouting Seeds
Tea Supplies
Tins
Tinctures
Wax

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely

Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil

Botanical Name- Cucurbita pepo L.
Origin- Eastern Europe
Extraction- Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life- 6-8 months recommended
Notes- Because of its delicate nature, this oil should be stored in a cool and dry place, away from light and we recommend refrigeration to prolong shelf life. The variety of Pumpkin seed oil we offer is suitable for both food and cosmetic use.

Specifications
Color- Clear Yellow to Green
Odor- Mildly Rich
Free Fatty Acids- 2.6 mg
Peroxide Value- 0.79
Non-Saponifiables- 1.1%
Saponification Value- 185.5 mg
Iodine Value-
Specific Gravity-
pH- 4.13

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 24.7%
Linoleic- %
Palmitic- 12.3%
Stearic- 4.8%

Because of the many requests which we have recently received, Mountain Rose Herbs is now proudly stocking Pumpkin Seed Oil. Also known as "green gold", this versatile oil is becoming increasingly popular as individuals realize the wonderful health benefits that they can obtain from its use. The pumpkin seed oil sold by Mountain Rose Herbs is of the highest quality available, and is Certified Organic, cold-pressed, and food grade. The oil is extracted from a special variety of pumpkins named Cucurbita pepo, which originated in Austria.

Pumpkin seed oil is one of the most nutritional oils available, and is an excellent source of essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins, and sterols. It contains Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, which are known to promote energy levels, brain function, and overall health and vitality. It also contains high levels of Vitamin E, as well as Vitamins A and C, Zinc, and other trace minerals and vitamins. Historically, pumpkin seeds (either the whole seeds or the pressed oil) have been used all around the whole for healing purposes. They were applied or consumed for varied purposes, including: to heal wounds and burns, as a diuretic, to dispel intestinal worms and parasites, hormone production, overactive bladder, and for prostrate problems. Today, this oil has been used successfully in preventing and alleviating prostrate and bladder problems. The phytosterols present in the pumpkin seed oil, are also presently being studied for their role in lowering cholesterol levels. As more studies are made, we will continue to learn more about this important natural product.

Pumpkin seed oil has a pleasant and mildly rich flavor, and is sure to complement both your health and your culinary creations. It is best to use the oil in its raw form, so that the important health benefits are not damaged by heat. A great way to use this oil is in a salad dressing, smoothie, or drizzled over a freshly cooked meal just before serving.



 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2010 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com