Botanical.com  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.

Botanical.com
Home Page

View Cart/Check Out

Product Index

Accessories & Tools Accessories & Tools
Aroma Sprays
Bags and Boxes
Bath Products
Black Tea
Body Care
Books and Games
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Spices
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Diffusers & Burners
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Flowering Teas
Glass Bottles
Glass Jars
Green Tea
Hair Care
Herbal Teas
Herbal Oils
Herbal Sprays
Hydrosols
Incense
Kits & Samplers
Oil Blends & Resins
Massage Oils
Misc
Misc Containers
Red Tea
Pet Supplies
Plastic Bottles
Plastic Jars
Salts
Salves
Seasoning Blends
Seaweeds
Seeds
Sprouting Seeds
Tea Supplies
Tins
Tinctures
Wax

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely

Stearic Acid (Palm Stearic Flakes)

Specifications:
Botanical Name- Palm derived
Origin- USA
Extraction- Hydrolysis
Shelf life- Indefinite/5+ years
Color- White
Odor- Waxy
Acid Value- 208.7
Peroxide Value- <0.9
Non-Saponifiables-
Saponification Value- 209
Iodine Value- 0.17
Melting Point- 150 degrees
Specific Notes- Stores well under most conditions, with an indefinite shelf life. Stearic acid is successfully used to thicken creams and lotions at about 2-5%.

Summary
Our Stearic Acid is 100% Palm derived, with no added chemicals, emulsifiers or other agents and is presented in the form of convenient 1/8 - 1/4 inch flakes.
Popularly used to emulsify, thicken, bind, and stabilize lotions and creams, Stearic Acid has become the number one choice for most body care manufacturers.
Stearic Acid occurs naturally in vegetable and animal fats, but has to go through a Hydrogenation process to convert it to the end product which is currently bought and sold as the Stearic Acid we have all come to know.
Hydrogenation typically refers to processes through which liquid vegetable oils are converted to solid or semi-solid fats, such as margarine. It refers to a chemical reaction in which "unsaturated" bonds between carbon atoms are "reduced" by attachment of a hydrogen atom to each carbon. The process thus results in the "saturation" of the atoms and, when carried to completion, converts unsaturated fatty acids to saturated ones. The end result is a white, waxy, natural fatty acid.
It is fairly insoluble in water but can become somewhat soluble in alcohol.

 

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2010 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com